CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K80453

Ms. Teresa Huffman
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style TG609TA is a men’s gunn cut glove constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff.

Style TG683TA is a ladies’ gunn cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of pig skin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted fabric. The glove features backside leather overlays on the fingertips and across the knuckle area, a leather tab wrist tightener which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, and a leather trimmed bottom.

Style TG681TA is a ladies’ clute cut glove constructed of goatskin leather with a cowhide leather open cuff.

Style TG2928TA is a ladies’ gunn cut glove constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features an adjustable wrist tightener on the backside and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for styles TG609TA and TG2928TA will be 4203.29.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles TG683TA and TG681TA will be 4203.29.4000, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division